HYALURONIC ACID - What exactly is it? | SoBio Beauty Boutique

HYALURONIC ACID – What exactly is it?

Hyaluronic Acid – If you’ve heard of this organic ingredient, you know it’s essential in any skincare routine. In case you haven’t heard – it is this substance that makes our skin moisturized and lush regardless of the weather.

HYALURONIC ACID

Hyaluronic acid brilliantly binds water inside the skin layers. Regardless of the season outside your window, now is a good time to include a product based on hyaluronic acid in your skincare routine. Trust us: It will be like a glass of water for your face.

Learn more below about this moisturizing molecule and which you need to pay attention to while buying the best products on the market.

Hyaluronic Acid

HYALURONIC ACID Q&A

What is hyaluronic acid?

Contrary to its name, hyaluronic acid is a polysaccharide – a large sugar molecule. It is naturally found in our bodies, 50% in our skin, and its highest concentration is found inside the eyes and joints. It keeps moisture in the intercellular spaces of our skin, helping it stay soft and hydrated. The highest concentration of HA in our skin is in the infancy period. This is the reason why babies’ skin is so soft and plump. With age, its amount gradually decreases, which in turn makes our skin dry and slack in old age. Wrinkles are formed on it and it becomes too “loose” for our body.

What are the benefits of using hyaluronic acid?

Hyaluronic acid helps to soften fine lines, making the skin firmer and smoother. It also helps to eliminate any dry areas on the skin. The moisture carried by HA helps to volumize the skin cells, giving them a “juicy”, youthful appearance. Unfortunately, our body’s ability to produce hyaluronic acid decreases with age. The process begins at the age of 26 and gradually decreases, most noticeably during and after the menopause

What are the forms of hyaluronic acid?

Interestingly, hyaluronic acid has a counterpart called sodium hyaluronate. Sodium Hyaluronate is a water-soluble salt of hyaluronic acid that weighs 1000 times more than water. The ingredients in the form of salt are more stable and less prone to oxidation.
Both forms are used in cosmetic products, but marketers refer to both as “hyaluronic acid,” even though there are some key differences between them. Namely, sodium hyaluronate has a much smaller particle size, which allows it to better penetrate the skin.
In skin care, there is a recipe for how well products penetrate the skin using molecular weight. The lower the weight, the more it can penetrate. In order for hyaluronic acid to really penetrate the skin’s surface, it must undergo bioengineering treatments to achieve a much lower molecular weight. When applied topically, hyaluronic acid acts as a humectant to draw moisture into the upper layers of the skin.
Unlike retinol or vitamin C, which has a different percentage, HA has a different weight. Low molecular weight HA is what you are looking for in skin care as HA with a higher molecular weight cannot penetrate the skin’s protective barrier. Research clearly shows that the lower the molecular weight of the active ingredient, the greater the penetration into the skin and the greater its hydration.

Does the hyaluronic acid actually work?

There is still debate about how deeply topical HA can penetrate the skin when applied topically (externally). This form of application includes all kinds of products with HA in the rock, such as: creams f.e.:PHENOMÉ 24-HOUR moisturizing system, serum such as LUSH BOTANICALS Rose rain mask / NO 6 moisturizing mask or ORGAID Moisturizing Anti-Aging sheet mask.
It can be found in fillers such as Juvéderm, Restylane and is used in aesthetic medicine as an alternative to plastic surgery to rejuvenate the face. It is used to smooth out various types of wrinkles, shallow scars, and better fill the cheeks. It is given by injection in specific places on the body. It can also be introduced into the skin through deep mesotherapy, which is one of the most effective ways to reap the effects of deep hydration.
The final method of taking HA is by consuming it. According to some opinions, when used orally, it can give the same effects as cosmetic treatments, if taken long enough. The advantage of this solution is the fact that the effects of its use last longer than those obtained as a result of treatments. HA gives an immediate effect, but after 6-12 months the effect is less visible in most preparations. However, after this time, as a result of taking it orally, we achieve the effect of smoothing deeper wrinkles. Currently, preparations containing HA in the form of tablets and drinks, such as PROCEANIS Hyaluron Drink, are available on the market

PROCEANIS Hyaluron Drink